Program

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Time Activity Location
8.00 am Set up sales room – table layout, seller allocation, point of sales and registers Set up competition room – tables, judging area, top table area Sales Room

Competition Room

9.00 am Access for societies to set up displays Public areas
9.00 am to 1.00pm Competition entries received Competition Room
10.00 am Sellers provided access to Sales Room Sales Room
1.00 – 2.00 pm Competition plants classification/layout checked prior to judging Competition Room
2.00 – 5.00 pm Competition judging – plants and displays

Registration Desk and Information Booth open

Competition Room, Public area

Conference Centre Foyer

5.30 pm Welcome BBQ , official opening and introduction of guest speakers Plaza area
8.00 pm First ‘dibbs’ raffle for entry to sales room Plaza area
8.00 – 9.30 pm Plant sales to delegates Sales Room

Friday, October 18, 2019

Time Activity Location
8.30 am Meet for bus trip

Sale of daily raffle tickets

Registration and Information Booth open

Daily raffle sales

Conference Centre foyer
9.00 am Allocation to buses. Boxed lunch provided. Conference Centre foyer
9.00 am to 3.00 pm Bus trip to the following locations:

·         Joncia Garden

·         Retail Therapy Gallery Walk

·         Bruce and Heather Condon

·         TBA

Various sites
3.00 pm Return to Sea World Resort Conference Centre foyer drop off
3.00 – 4.00 pm Free time to chill out Own space
4.00 – 7.00 pm Plant sales for delegates

Competition viewing

Sales Room

Competition Room

6.00 – 7.00 pm Future Conference Meeting Conference Centre
7.00 pm to late as you like Free evening Choose your own venue to chat and chill out

Saturday, October 19, 2019

Time Activity Location
7.30 – 8.30 am Competition viewing for delegates

Sales for delegates

Registration desk and information booth open

Daily raffle sales

Conference Centre foyer
9.00 am – 2.00 pm Sales to general public Sales Room
8.30 – 9.10 am Speaker 1 Auditorium
9.15 – 9.55 am Speaker 2 Auditorium
10.00 – 10.30 am Morning tea
10.30 – 11.10 am Speaker 3 Auditorium
11.15 – 11.55 am Speaker 4 Auditorium
12 noon to 1.00 pm Lunch
1.00 – 1.40 pm Speaker 5 Auditorium
1.45 – 2.25 pm Speaker 6 Auditorium
2.00 – 3.00 pm Afternoon tea
3.00 – 3.40 pm Speaker 7 Auditorium
4.00 pm Sessions close Auditorium
4.00 to 5.00pm Plant sales to delegates

Competition area open for delegates

Sales Room

Competition Room

6.00 pm – late Conference Banquet with presentation of awards
8.00 pm Rare Plant Auction

Sunday, October 20, 2019

Time Activity Location
7.30 – 8.30 am Competition viewing for delegates

Sales for delegates

Registration Desk and Information Booth open

Daily raffle sales

Conference Centre foyer
9.00 am – 12 noon Sales to general public Sales Room
8.30 – 9.10 am Speaker 8 Auditorium
9.15 – 9.55 am Speaker 9 Auditorium
10.00 – 10.40 am Speaker 10 Auditorium
10.45 – 11.15 am Morning tea
11.15 – 11.55 am Speaker 11 Auditorium
12 noon to 12.40 pm Speaker 12 Auditorium
1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch
2.00 pm Conference closure and farewells
2.30 – 5.00 pm Pack up and bump out